RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS Colts 2015 Round 1
Mar
9
2015

A wrap of the Round 1 results from the QRL's Intrust Super Cup and FOGS Colts Challenge, courtesy of the QRL.com.au media team.


2015 INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 1

Saturday 7 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Daniel Ogden 2, Patrick Templeman, Brendon Gibb tries; Matthew Seamark goal) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Wes Conlon, Marmin Barba, Nemani Valekapa tries; Wes Conlon 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 30 (Rhyse Martin 2, Jahrome Hughes, Zac Santo, Kyle Feldt, Michael Parker-Walshe tries; Kyle Feldt 2, Tom Humble goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Jordan Pereira, Tyson Martin, Josh Chudleigh tries; Rex Johnson 2 goals) at Jack Manski Oval, Kirwan.

NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Dylan Galloway, Darren Nicholls, Brett Greinke, Byron Creighton tries; Darren Nicholls 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 18 (Sam Wright, Hymel Hunt, Kemu Seru tries; Cory McGrady 3 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Sunday 8 March

EASTS TIGERS 20 (Donald Malone, Shane Neumann, Mahe Fonua, Tommy Butterfield tries; Shaun Nona 2 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 12 (Ben Spina, Patrick Kaufusi tries; Jordan Biondi-Ono 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 42 (Shaun Carney 3, Nathanael Barnes 2, Kane Elgey, Leva Li, Ryan Simpkins tries; Jamal Fogarty 3, Blake Anderson 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Evander Cummins, Oliver Regan, Charlie Faingaa, Tristan Lumley, Reggie Saunders tries; Luke Capewell 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

PNG HUNTERS 40 (Thompson Teteh 2, Oti Bland Tony 2, Stargroth Amean, David Lapua, Israel Eliab, Adam Korave tries; Roger Laka 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Samisoni Vaioleti, Herschel Gideon, Mitch Garbutt tries; Scott Doyle 2, Dylan Taikato-Simpson goals) at Davies Park.

CQ CAPRAS 22 (Javarn White, Tarrant Mariner, Russ Aitken, Chris Stolk tries; Matt Minto 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 14 (Siuatonga Likiliki, Dimitri Pelo, Brad Tighe tries; Connor Toia goal) at Browne Park.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1: click here.

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 2

Saturday 14 March

Souths Logan Magpies v CQ Capras, 4:00pm, Gary Larson Oval, Miriam Vale

Northern Pride v Sunshine Coast Falcons, 5:30pm, Barlow Park

Mackay Cutters v Tweed Heads Seagulls, 6:00pm, Stadium Mackay

Sunday 15 March

Ipswich Jets v Townsville Blackhawks, 1:40pm, North Ipswich Reserve* (Channel 9)

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Easts Tigers, 1:45pm, BMD Kougari Oval

Norths Devils v Burleigh Bears, 2:30pm, Bishop Park

PNG Hunters v Redcliffe Dolphins, 2:30pm, Kalabond Oval, Kokopo


2015 FOGS COLTS - ROUND 1

Saturday 7 March

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 26 (Jack Dreger 2, Liam Pedroni, Darren Pereira tries; Dalton Harry 5 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Bailey Hayes, Curtley Scott, Isaiah Nikorima, Reginald Churchward tries; Joel Grauf 4 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (Liam Clark 2, Will Brimson, Andrew Thompson, Braydon Greenhalgh, Tamaira Raurimu-Carew tries; Joshua Marshman 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Daniel Jennings, Ethan Page, Soolefai Fale tries; Dale McDonald goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 8 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Josh Beehag 2, Rinsma Saueha, Tyson Gamble, Joel Mayne tries; Tyson Gamble 6 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Shane Gillam, Jared Moffat, Jacob Garland, Cade Maloney tries; Drew Radich 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 64 (Sam Grant 3, Hayden Schwass 2, Talor Walters, Tom Sly, Rhys Duke, Rory Humphreys, Daniel Schwass, Jordan Scott, Daymeric Pelo, Sam Swift tries; Sam Grant 3, Tom Sly 2, Sam Swift goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 4 (Wilson Bennet try) at Davies Park.

EASTS TIGERS 54 (Joshua Gee 2, Jack Schaffer 2, Lachlan Baynes, Sam Cocker, Jaidon Schafer, Matt Richards, Mitch Treleaven, Jake Hargreaves tries; Mitch Treleaven 7 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 16 (Sam Fermor, Michael Cochrane, Tristan Hope tries; Corey Langton 2 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 2

Sunday 15 March

Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins, 10:15am, North Ipswich Reserve

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Easts Tigers, 10:30am, BMD Kougari Oval

Souths Logan Magpies v Sunshine Coast Falcons, 12:15pm, Davies Park

Norths Devils v Burleigh Bears, 12:45pm, Bishop Park

Toowoomba Clydesdales v Tweed Heads Seagulls, 2:00pm, Gold Park

 

http://leagueunlimited.com/news/25562-results-qrl-isc-and-fogs-colts-2015-round-1

Courtesy of Queensland Rugby League Unlimited

Upcoming Events
03
23
2019
QLD State Dragon Boat Titles are once again being held on Kawana Lake, come along and check out all the action across 2 days!
03
24
2019
KSP Field 5. Round 8

4:00pm - Senior Mens
03
23
2019
QLD State Dragon Boat Titles are once again being held on Kawana Lake, come along and check out all the action across 2 days!
03
24
2019
KSP Field 5. Round 8

4:00pm - Senior Mens
03
31
2019
Round 4

Kick off: 3.30pm
03
31
2019
It's on again! Walk, run, skip or jump to raise funds to support Sunshine Coast patients & their families.
04
06
2019
Round 5

Kick off: 5.00pm
04
07
2019
KSP Field 5. Round 10

4:00pm - Senior Mens
04
13
2019
Falcons v Easts Tigers: 12:45pm

Rabbitohs v Warriors: 3:00pm
04
13
2019
In a Round 5 clash the South Sydney Rabbitohs will play the New Zealand Warriors at Sunshine Coast Stadium!
04
27
2019
Round 8
Kick-Off: 5:00pm
04
28
2019
KSP Field 5. Round 12

4:00pm - Senior Mens
05
03
2019
Sunshine Coast Stadium will be hosting the 2019 School Sport National Triathlon Championships across three exciting says!
05
12
2019
KSP Field 5. Round 14

4:00pm - Senior Mens
05
18
2019
Relay For Life is a fun and moving overnight experience that raises vital funds for the Cancer Council’s research, prevention, information and support services. Relay is a chance for the Sunshine Coast community to recognise and celebrate local cancer survivors, patients and their carers, to honour and remember loved ones lost to cancer and to raise money to help save more lives.
05
19
2019
A fun family-friendly day of demonstrations, information displays and a great way to learn more about our emergency services.
06
27
2019
Round 12
Kick-off: 2:30pm
06
02
2019
Sunshine Coast Colour Walk / Run, a colourful day for everyone!

You can Walk, Jog, Run or a mix of it all. It’s completely self-paced.
06
15
2019
Bringing the best players from across Queensland to compete across two massive days, get ready to catch the 2019 Tri Series at Sunshine Coast Stadium! With QLD Country and QLD City merit teams chosen from this event in each age group, it's going to be an epic Tri Series!
06
16
2019
Round 18
4:00pm - Senior Mens
06
29
2019
06
29
2019
Round 20
4:00pm - Senior Mens
07
14
2019
Round 19
Kick off: 2:30pm
07
14
2019
Round 22
4:00pm - Senior Mens
08
03
2019
Round 19
Kick off: 5:00pm
08
11
2019
Round 25
4:00pm - Senior Mens
08
17
2019
08
25
2019
Round 27
4:00pm - Senior Mens
09
01
2019
Round 23
Kick off: 2:30pm
See all Events

Have your next event at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Make a Booking
What's On

Become a Volunteer

Find out more

Like us on Facebook

Find out more

Follow us on Twitter

Find out more

Follow us on Instagram

Find out more
Latest News
Oct
8
2018

Sheppard to feature in the Under the Southern Stars festival

Under the Southern Stars summer festival will deliver music lovers the ulti..
read more
May
21
2018

Sunshine Coast Fire 2018 July School Holiday Camp

Sunshine Coast FC’s July Holiday Camp will be held from Mond..
read more
See all News